ABC Aerolineas, S.A. de C v. v. DOT ( 2018 )
[…] Interjet already had more than 300 slots at that airport. Interjet
    challenges the Department’s orders implementing this decision,
    contending that they were arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to
    law. Because the Department’s decision was reasonable and
    consistent with its statutory mandate, we deny Interjet’s
    petitions for review.
    I
    The Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 40101 et seq., tasks
    the United States Department of Transportation (DOT) with
    regulating the economic aspects of commercial air travel. One
    of its many provisions, 49 U.S.C. § 41309, sets forth
    requirements for airlines seeking to cooperate with their
    competitors.      Under that provision, the Secretary of
    Transportation “shall approve” a cooperation agreement “when
    the Secretary finds it is not adverse to the public interest and is
    not in violation of this part.” 
    Id. § 41309(b).
    The Secretary may
    not, however, approve any agreement that “substantially reduces
    or eliminates competition,” unless she makes certain findings
    not relevant to this case. 
    Id. § 41309(b)(1).
    If the Secretary