Ronnie Howard v. Caufield , 765 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] to determine what effect Howard’s parole violations would
    have on completion of his federal sentence. At a dispositional
    revocation hearing, or parole revocation hearing, the
    Commission may revoke parole and return an individual to
    federal prison, 
    id. § 4214(d),
    and, where a parolee is
    convicted of a crime “punishable by a term of imprisonment”
    during his release on parole, the Commission may also
    determine that his time already spent on parole does not count
    toward his underlying sentence, 
    id. § 4210(b)(2);
    see also 28
    C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2). The Commission is also permitted to toll
    a parolee’s federal sentence while he serves a term of
    imprisonment for another offense. 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2)
    (“[T]he Commission shall determine . . . whether all or any
    part of the unexpired term [of the original sentence] being
    served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or
    consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new
    6
    offense . . . .”); see also Santa v. Tippy, 
    14 F.3d 157
    , 158-59
    (2d Cir. 1994).
    At Howard’s revocation hearing, the Commission
    decided to revoke his parole and not to credit the six years he
    had been out on parole toward his federal sentence. The