In Re: England ( 2004 )
[…] establishment of plaintiff’s claim.’’ Baldridge v. Shapiro, 
    455 U.S. 345
    , 360 (1982).
    1. We begin with the plain language of the statute in
    question. ‘‘It is well established that ‘when the statute’s
    language is plain, the sole function of the courts — at least
    where the disposition required by the text is not absurd — is
    to enforce it according to its terms.’ ’’ Lamie v. United
    States Tr., 
    124 S. Ct. 1023
    , 1030 (2004) (quoting Hartford
    Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 
    530 U.S. 1
    , 6 (2000)). Section 618(f) provides, in full:
    Except as authorized or required by this section, pro-
    ceedings of a selection board convened under section
    611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not
    a member of the board.
    This is the language of command — ‘‘may not be dis-
    closed’’ — in a context in which commands are expected to be
    obeyed. There is no inherent ambiguity in the phrase ‘‘may
    not be disclosed’’ that would justify departing from those
    plain terms pursuant to a judicially-crafted exception.
    That conclusion is fortified by the fact that Congress
    provided an express exception to the otherwise categorical
    ban on disclosure. The opening clause of Section 618(f)
    provides an exception for disclosures ‘‘authorized or required’’
    by Section 618 itself. In other words, the drafters of Section
    618(f) wrote the ban on disclosure in such broad and absolute
    terms that they felt the need to specify that board proceed-
    ings could be disclosed in connection with the very reason you
    have them — to submit recommendations to the Secretary of
    a military department, the Secretary of Defense, and ulti-
    mately the President for action under Section 618.
    14
    Section 618 also directs the Secretary of a military depart-
    ment to review the board reports ‘‘to determine whether the
    board has acted contrary to law or regulation or to guidelines
    furnished the board.’’ 
    10 U.S.C. § 618
    (a)(1). A Department
    of Defense Instruction accordingly permits the Secretary of a
    military department to release board members from the
    confidentiality requirements if ‘‘the integrity of the board’s