Lacson v. United States Department of Homeland Security , 726 F.3d 170 ( 2013 )
[…] See
    Final Order on Sensitive Security Information in connection
    with Lacson v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., No. AT-0752-11-0765-
    I-1, at 1-2 (T.S.A. Sept. 20, 2011) (J.A. 4-5) (“SSI Order”).
    Lacson then sought a dismissal without prejudice of his MSPB
    appeal so that he could seek review of the SSI Order in federal
    court. The MSPB granted his request, see Lacson v. Dep’t of
    Homeland Sec., No. AT-0752-11-0765-I-1, at 2-3 (M.S.P.B.
    Sept. 23, 2011) (J.A. 42-43), and Lacson filed a petition for
    review of the SSI Order in this court, pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    .
    II
    The parties agree that we have jurisdiction over this appeal.
    In support, they cite 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    , which provides:
    (a) . . . [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an
    order issued by . . . the Under Secretary of
    5
    Transportation for Security with respect to security
    duties and powers designated to be carried out by the
    Under Secretary1 . . . in whole or in part under . . .
    subsection (l) or [(r)] of section 1142 may apply for
    review of the order by filing a petition for review in the
    United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the
    United States for the circuit in which the person resides
    or has its principal place of business. . . .
    ...
    (c) When the petition is sent to the . . . Under
    Secretary, . . . the court has exclusive jurisdiction to
    affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the
    order . . . .
    1
    The TSA Administrator is the Under Secretary of Transportation
    for Security, see 
    49 U.S.C. § 114
    (b)(1), and has delegated the
    authority to issue certain 
    49 U.S.C. § 114
    (r) orders to the Chief of
    TSA’s SSI Program, see SSI Order at 1.
    2
    The unaltered text of § 46110(a) actually refers to orders
    concerning duties or powers under “subsection (l) or (s) of section
    114.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a) (emphasis added). Since those words
    were added to § 46110(a) in 2003, see Vision 100 -- Century of
    Aviation Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. No. 108-176, § 228, 
    117 Stat. 2490
    , 2532 (2003), subsection (s) of section 114 has been renamed