Taylor v. United States Department of Agriculture , 636 F.3d 608 ( 2011 )
[…] Brian J. Sonfield, Assistant General Counsel.
    Before: BROWN, Circuit Judge, and EDWARDS and
    RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judges.
    Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge
    EDWARDS.
    Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
    2
    EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge: The Perishable
    Agricultural Commodities Act (“PACA”) requires persons who
    buy or sell specified quantities of perishable agricultural
    commodities at wholesale in interstate commerce to have a
    license issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, see 7 U.S.C. §§
    499a(b)(5)-(7), 499c(a), 499d(a), and makes it unlawful for a
    licensee to engage in certain types of unfair conduct, see id. §
    499b. The statute requires regulated merchants, dealers, and
    brokers to “truly and correctly . . . account and make full
    payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such
    commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had.”
    7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). It also provides that PACA licensees may
    not employ, for at least one year, any person found “responsibly
    connected” to any person whose license has been revoked or
    suspended, or who has been found to have committed any