Taylor v. United States Department of Agriculture , 636 F.3d 608 ( 2011 )
[…] Allentown Mack Sales & Serv.,
    Inc. v. NLRB, 
    522 U.S. 359
    , 366-67 (1998).
    HARRY T. EDWARDS & LINDA A. ELLIOTT, FEDERAL
    STANDARDS OF REVIEW–REVIEW OF DISTRICT COURT
    DECISIONS AND AGENCY ACTIONS 176 (2007) (second brackets
    in original).
    12
    B. The Judicial Officer’s Decision that Petitioners Were
    Not Nominal Officers
    PACA defines a “responsibly connected” person as one who
    is “affiliated or connected with a [licensee] as . . . [an] officer,
    director, or holder of more than 10 per centum of the
    outstanding stock.” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(9). There is no dispute
    that Taylor and Finberg were officers and thus come within this
    definition. As noted above, however, PACA also provides that:
    A person shall not be deemed to be responsibly connected
    if the person demonstrates by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the person was not actively involved in the
    activities resulting in a violation of [PACA] and that the
    person either was only nominally . . . [an] officer, director,
    or shareholder of a violating licensee.
    Id. The question here is whether the petitioners met their burden
    of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that they
    were not actively involved in the PACA violations and that they
    were merely nominal officers of Fresh America.
    Before Congress amended PACA in 1995 to include an
    express exception for nominal officers, this circuit had for a