Taylor v. United States Department of Agriculture , 636 F.3d 608 ( 2011 )
[…] “It is hard to imagine a more
    violent breach of [the reasoned decisionmaking] requirement
    than [when an agency] appl[ies] a rule of primary conduct or a
    standard of proof which is in fact different from the rule or
    standard formally announced.” 
    Id. at 374
    . We express no
    opinion on whether Taylor was actively involved in Fresh
    America’s PACA violations, because the Judicial Officer never
    reached this issue.
    C. The Judicial Officer’s Decision that Fresh America Was
    Not the Alter Ego of Arthur Hollingsworth
    Section 499a(b)(9) states:
    A person shall not be deemed to be responsibly connected
    if the person demonstrates by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the person was not actively involved in the
    activities resulting in a violation of [PACA] and that the
    person . . . was not an owner of a violating licensee . . .
    which was the alter ego of its owners.
    The petitioners claim that the Judicial Officer erred in holding
    that Fresh America was not the alter ego of its chairman of the
    board, Arthur Hollingsworth. We disagree.
    19
    As we noted in Kleiman & Hochberg, “the ‘alter ego’