National Ass'n of Home Builders v. Environmental Protection Agency , 682 F.3d 1032 ( 2012 )
[…] The petitioners urge us to take either of two ways around
    this jurisdictional impasse.
    16
    First, they note that, even if they cannot directly obtain
    review of agency compliance with section 609(b), the statute
    does authorize review of compliance with the final regulatory
    flexibility analysis requirement of section 604. And they
    maintain that we can regard the “failure to convene a [review]
    [p]anel” as a failure that “renders the final regulatory flexibility
    analysis defective.” NAHB Reply Br. 16. This argument is
    foreclosed, however, by section 611(a)(2), which expressly
    authorizes judicial review of “[a]gency compliance with sections
    607 and 609(a) . . . in connection with judicial review of section
    604,” but does not authorize review of compliance with section
    609(b) -- even in connection with a section 604 claim.4
    Second, the petitioners contend that the failure to convene
    a review panel is evidence that the agency acted arbitrarily and