National Ass'n of Home Builders v. Environmental Protection Agency , 682 F.3d 1032 ( 2012 )
[…] Id. § 603; see id. § 605(b), (c).
    And when an initial flexibility analysis is required, section
    609(b) directs the agency to convene a small business advocacy
    review panel for the purpose of obtaining advice and
    recommendations about the potential impact of the proposed
    rule. Id. § 609(b). Although EPA convened such a review panel
    prior to promulgating the original Renovation Rule, it did not do
    so again before issuing the amended rule. The petitioners claim
    that this failure violated the RFA.
    But the RFA renders this kind of claim unreviewable.
    Section 611(c) of the RFA provides that “[c]ompliance or
    noncompliance by an agency with the provisions of this chapter
    shall be subject to judicial review only in accordance with this
    section.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(c) (emphasis added). Section
    611(a)(2) grants this court “jurisdiction to review any claims of
    noncompliance with sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and
    610.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(2); see id. § 611(a)(1). The section
    further provides that “[a]gency compliance with sections 607
    and 609(a) shall be judicially reviewable in connection with
    judicial review of section 604.” Id. § 611(a)(2); see id.
    § 611(a)(1). Conspicuously absent from these lists of
    reviewable claims is a claim alleging noncompliance with
    section 609(b) -- the provision that requires the convening of
    small business advocacy review panels. Accordingly, as we