Laura Sands v. NLRB , 825 F.3d 778 ( 2016 )
[…] the labor violation at issue cannot “reasonably be expected” to
    happen again. 
    Id.
    The Board and the union have met this “heavy burden.”
    Friends of the Earth, 
    528 U.S. at 189
    . As Sands conceded at
    oral argument, there is no reason to think she will ever return
    to work at the grocery store, and thus she cannot reasonably
    be expected to suffer another labor violation at the hands of
    this union. Add to that a recent change in Indiana law
    prohibiting the use of a union-security clause in a collective-
    bargaining agreement. See IND. CODE § 22-6-6-8 (“A person
    may not require an individual” to “pay dues, fees,
    assessments, or other charges of any kind or amount to a labor
    organization.”). Because the union operates only in Indiana
    and it can no longer use any union-security clause there, it
    cannot reasonably be expected to resume sending employees
    inadequate information about their rights under such clauses.
    11
    III