Helen Herrera v. Julia Martinez ( 2014 )
[…] reporter to record the testimony given in the trial to determine whether she had a common law
    marriage with Vejara.     Herrera contends this error undermines her ability to challenge the
    sufficiency of the evidence used to support the trial court’s ruling as reflected in the findings of
    fact and conclusions of law. We agree.
    -2-
    04-12-00787-CV
    Although a party must generally request a court reporter to make a record of testimony,
    there is an exception to the rule. Under Government Code section 52.046(d), “a judge of a county
    court or county court at law shall appoint a certified shorthand reporter to report the oral testimony
    given in any contested probate matter in that judge’s court.” TEX. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 52.046(d)
    (West 2013) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the trial court was required to appoint a court
    reporter for Herrera’s case if it was a contested probate matter.
    Here, the underlying action was an application by Martinez to administer the intestate