Helen Herrera v. Julia Martinez ( 2014 )
[…] TEX. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 52.046(d)
    (West 2013) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the trial court was required to appoint a court
    reporter for Herrera’s case if it was a contested probate matter.
    Here, the underlying action was an application by Martinez to administer the intestate
    estate of Vejara. Herrera contested the action, claiming she was Vejara’s common law wife. Such
    an action regarding the administration of an estate is by definition a “probate proceeding” under
    the Texas Estates Code. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.001(4) (term “probate proceeding”
    includes “an application, petition, motion, or action regarding the probate of a will or an estate
    administration.”). The terms “probate proceeding” and “probate matter” are synonymous. 
    Id. § 22.029.
    Accordingly, we hold the trial court should have appointed a court reporter to make a
    record of events because Herrera’s action was a contested probate matter. See TEX. GOVT. CODE