Kansas Corporation Commission v. FERC , 881 F.3d 924 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 824d(a)
    (“All rates and charges
    made, demanded, or received by any public utility for or in
    connection with the transmission or sale of electric energy . . .
    3
    shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or charge that is
    not just and reasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful.”). To
    do so, “every public utility shall file with” FERC, “[u]nder such
    rules and regulations as [FERC] may prescribe . . . and in such
    form as [FERC] may designate,” “schedules showing all rates
    and charges for any transmission or sale” of electricity. 
    Id. § 824d(c).
    Section 206 of the Federal Power Act allows
    FERC—on its own initiative or upon a third-party complaint—
    to adjust previously-approved rates if they are no longer just
    and reasonable. 
    Id. § 824e(a)
    (“Whenever [FERC], after a
    hearing held upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find
    that any rate . . . is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory
    or preferential, [FERC] shall determine that just and reasonable
    rate . . . and shall fix the same by order.”).
    FERC encourages public utilities to participate in regional
    processes that allocate the costs of new energy transmission
    facilities on a region-wide basis. See S.C. Pub. Serv. Auth. v.
    FERC, 
    762 F.3d 41
    , 49–53 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (providing