Mark Laccetti v. SEC , 885 F.3d 724 ( 2018 )
[…] accounting expert did not justify the Board’s blanket exclusion
    of an accounting expert who could assist Laccetti and his
    counsel during the interview.
    6
    Third, even putting those points aside, the Board’s rules
    establish that the Board could not bar Laccetti from using an
    accounting expert to assist his counsel in these circumstances.
    In SEC v. Whitman, 
    613 F. Supp. 48
    (D.D.C. 1985), a
    district court in this circuit addressed an almost identical
    question in the context of the Administrative Procedure Act.
    Section 555(b) of the APA states: “A person compelled to
    appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is
    entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by
    counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified
    representative.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). In Whitman, the SEC
    had allowed the witness to bring an attorney, but not an
    accounting expert, to his interview. The Whitman Court ruled
    that the SEC had impermissibly infringed the witness’s right to
    counsel: “Given the extraordinary complexity of matters