United States v. Christopher Welshans , 892 F.3d 566 ( 2018 )
[…] The Government went on to argue that “[t]here were images
    and videos of a little girl, a child being forced to do horrible
    things with dogs, a child being tied up, bound, collar around
    her neck, naked.” App. 658. The Government argued to the
    jury “[w]hat you saw wasn’t the most violent, it wasn’t the
    most horrific, it wasn’t the worse of the worse [sic] . . . It was
    a small cleaned-up portion just so you as the jurors would
    have the evidence . . . .” App. 659.
    C
    The jury convicted Welshans of distribution and
    possession of child pornography. 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2252
    (a)(2),
    (b)(1), (a)(4)(B). At sentencing, the District Court applied
    numerous Sentencing Guideline enhancements for specific
    offense characteristics, including enhancements for material
    involving “a prepubescent minor or a minor who had not
    attained the age of 12,” for material portraying “sadistic or
    masochistic conduct or other depictions of violence; or
    . . . sexual abuse or exploitation of an infant or toddler,” and
    for the number of files involved. U.S.S.G. §§ 2G2.2(b)(2),
    (4), (7)(D).