Western Organization v. Ryan Zinke , 892 F.3d 1234 ( 2018 )
[…] And in
    both the PEIS and ROD, the Department stated that “[n]ational
    and interregional impacts of the Federal coal management
    program are analyzed in [the PEIS, which] would be updated
    when conditions change sufficiently to require new analyses of
    those impacts.” 
    Id. at 3-9,
    J.A. 269; ROD at 98, J.A. 1399
    (emphasis added). Appellants contend that these statements
    committed the agency to update the PEIS, even if NEPA does
    not require it.
    These cited statements might have created a binding duty
    on the agency at one point. See 40 C.F.R. § 1505.3 (stating that
    “conditions established in the [EIS] or during its review and
    committed as part of the decision shall be implemented”); Tyler
    v. Cisneros, 
    136 F.3d 603
    , 608 (9th Cir. 1998) (citing 40 C.F.R.
    § 1505.3 for the proposition that, where an agency commits to
    a measure in its EIS, the agency is required to implement the
    measure). In 1982, however, as part of its final rule amending