Association of American Railroads v. DOT , 896 F.3d 539 ( 2018 )
[…] transportation requirements,” Rail Passenger Service Act
    § 301, 84 Stat. at 1330. In passing that legislation, “Congress
    recognized that Amtrak, of necessity, must rely for most of its
    operations on track systems owned by the [regional] freight
    railroads.” Department of Transp. v. Association of American
    R.R. (American Railroads II), 
    135 S. Ct. 1225
    , 1229 (2015).
    Three years later, Congress granted Amtrak’s passenger
    rail service “preference over freight transportation in using a
    rail line[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c). To implement that priority
    system, Congress authorized Amtrak to enter into agreements
    with rail carriers and regional transportation authorities “to use
    [the] facilities of, and have services provided by, the carrier or
    authority under terms on which the parties agree.” 
    Id. § 24308(a).
    Congress added that the “terms shall include a
    penalty for untimely performance” by either party. 
    Id. If Amtrak
    and the carrier or authority could not agree on
    governing terms, Congress empowered the federal Surface