Matthew Palmieri v. United States , 896 F.3d 579 ( 2018 )
[…] Palmieri’s security clearance “pending a final clearance
    5
    decision from the Defense Office of Hearings and Appeals
    [(DOHA)].” Compl. 30. As a result, Palmieri’s employer
    fired him.
    ADMINISTRATIVE AND DISTRICT COURT PROCEEDINGS
    By executive order, as implemented through Defense
    Department       Directive      5220.6     (Aug.    30,   2006),
    perma.cc/2DQ4-Z4KW, a contractor is not to be granted a
    security clearance unless clearance “is clearly consistent with
    the national interest,” 
    id. ¶ 3.2;
    see Exec. Order No. 10865 § 2,
    25 Fed. Reg. 1583 (Feb. 20, 1960). In September 2012, per
    the Directive, the Defense Department issued a Statement of
    Reasons explaining why the government was “unable to find
    that it is clearly consistent with the national interest” for
    Palmieri to regain clearance. JA 196; see Compl. 33. The
    Statement of Reasons alleged (inter alia) that Palmieri
    displayed “questionable judgment” by asking the reservist “not
    to disclose [his] association with . . . Syrian nationals.” JA