United States v. Alfredo Mosquera-Murillo , 902 F.3d 285 ( 2018 )
[…] transporting the drugs; and that Moreno-Membache helped
    move the drugs to the Colombian coast and then load them onto
    the Mistby. At the time the defendants were charged, all three
    of them were still in Colombia. The United States thus
    requested extradition, which Colombia granted.
    Chang-Rendon and Mosquera-Murillo moved to dismiss
    the indictment on the ground that the district court lacked
    subject-matter jurisdiction over their prosecutions. The
    government claimed that the district court had jurisdiction
    under 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (c)(1)(C), which applies if the vessel
    on which an MDLEA offense was committed is “a vessel
    registered in a foreign nation [and] that nation has consented or
    waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by
    the United States.” The defendants responded that, as shown
    by the Coast Guard’s certification, Colombia waived objection
    to the United States exercising jurisdiction over the “MISTBY,
    all associated contraband, and persons on board”—but not