United States v. Alfredo Mosquera-Murillo , 902 F.3d 285 ( 2018 )
[…] to the enforcement of United States law by the United States
    over the go-fast vessel MISTBY, all associated contraband, and
    persons on board.” Coast Guard Certification ¶ 4.e. The
    certification concludes that, “[a]ccordingly, the Government of
    the United States determined the go-fast vessel MISTBY was
    subject to the jurisdiction of the United States pursuant to 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (c)(1)(C).” 
    Id. ¶ 4
    .f.
    If, as the certification’s conclusion seems to say, the
    Mistby is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
    pursuant to 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (c)(1)(C)” for purposes of all
    MDLEA actions related to the vessel, 
    id.,
     then the district court
    had subject-matter jurisdiction over the defendants’
    9
    prosecutions: in that event, the defendants’ “charged conduct
    [would have] involved . . . one type of vessel ‘subject to the
    jurisdiction of the United States,’” thus giving rise to subject-
    matter jurisdiction, Miranda, 780 F.3d at 1197.
    The defendants argue, however, that the language of the
    certification’s conclusion sweeps more broadly than the scope
    of Colombia’s consent to U.S. jurisdiction. The defendants