United States v. Alfredo Mosquera-Murillo , 902 F.3d 285 ( 2018 )
[…] Relatedly, the MDLEA provides that
    “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel . . .
    is not an element of an offense” but is instead a “preliminary
    question[] of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.”
    
    Id.
     § 70504(a). Construing those provisions, we have held that,
    8
    “whether a vessel is ‘subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States’ is a [question] of subject-matter jurisdiction.” Miranda,
    780 F.3d at 1192.
    In this case, the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction
    turns on the applicability of 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (c)(1)(C), which
    provides that a vessel is “subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States”—and thus is a “covered vessel”—if it is
    “registered in a foreign nation [and] that nation has consented
    or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by
    the United States.” Under the MDLEA, “[c]onsent or waiver
    of objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United
    States law by the United States . . . is proved conclusively by
    certification of the [U.S.] Secretary of State or the Secretary’s
    designee.” 
    Id.
     § 70502(c)(2)(B).