Air Alliance Houston v. EPA , 906 F.3d 1049 ( 2018 )
[…] 7607(d)(7)(B), reject an interpretation that EPA can further
    delay a final rule for reconsideration when it has neither
    explained it has reached a different conclusion about
    preventing accidental releases nor offered new evidence to
    support a different conclusion, but has delayed a final rule
    based on speculation about future amendments. That does not
    conform to the carefully designed regime Congress envisioned
    in the 1990 Amendments. Congress has twice emphasized the
    finality of CAA rules by prohibiting reconsideration from
    delaying a final rule. Section 7607(d)(7)(B) provides a strict
    limit of three months on stays of effective dates pending
    reconsideration, and Section 7607(b)(1) provides that a petition
    for judicial review “shall not affect the finality of such rule . . .
    and shall not postpone the effectiveness of such rule.” These
    provisions (read in light of the history of the 1990
    Amendments) show Congress intended EPA to act with
    appropriate dispatch, not to delay protections. EPA points to
    nothing that would allow a misuse of its substantive
    rulemaking authority to evade these limits.