Air Alliance Houston v. EPA , 906 F.3d 1049 ( 2018 )
[…] Such an unreasonable interpretation “would deprive [the more
    specific authority] of virtually all effect.” 
    Halverson, 129 F.3d at 189
    (quoting Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps. v. FLRA, 
    798 F.2d 1525
    , 1528 (D.C. Cir. 1986)).
    The court’s conclusion that the plain text of Section
    7607(d)(7)(B) limits EPA’s authority to delay final rules for the
    purposes of reconsideration under that provision is bolstered by
    the statute’s history. Congress enacted the CAA in 1970 to
    encourage and promote “pollution prevention.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 7401(c). It found that that air pollution posed “mounting
    dangers to the public health and welfare, including injury to
    agricultural crops and livestock, damage to and the
    deterioration of property, and hazards to air and ground
    transportation.” 
    Id. § 7401(a)(2).
    It envisioned a cooperative
    effort by federal, state, and local governments to, among other
    things, “protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air
    resources so as to promote the public health and welfare.” 
    Id. 23 §
    7401(b), (c). EPA was directed to carry out these purposes
    by, for instance, identifying and listing hazardous air pollutants
    (“HAPs”), setting standards for mobile sources, and issuing
    rules for new stationary sources. In fact, statutory deadlines