Air Alliance Houston v. EPA , 906 F.3d 1049 ( 2018 )
[…] The Delay Rule removes both immediate and future obligations
    under the Chemical Disaster Rule, authorizing regulated
    facilities to ignore all pre-2019 deadlines. Delay Rule, 82 Fed.
    Reg. at 27,142, 27,144 n.23. Read as a whole, Section
    7412(r)(7)’s effective date provision is intended to provide a
    short window of notice before facilities are required to comply
    or prepare to comply with agency regulations. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 7412(r)(7)(E). In addition, the Delay Rule does not
    demonstrate, or even acknowledge, that EPA considered
    Section 7412(r)(7)’s statutory objectives, namely, to “prevent
    accidental releases,” to “minimize . . . consequences of any
    such release,” to “protect human health and the environment,”
    and “to include procedures and measures for emergency
    response after an accidental release.” 
    Id. § 7412(r)(1),
    (r)(7)(A), (r)(7)(B). The Delay Rule undermines these
    objectives without explaining why implementation delay was
    necessary; it refers only to the fact of EPA’s own
    reconsideration. By contrast with EPA’s final, record-based