Air Alliance Houston v. EPA , 906 F.3d 1049 ( 2018 )
[…] 2016, held public hearings, and received written comments.
    The final rule revised and strengthened accident prevention,
    emergency response, and public information disclosure
    requirements. Chemical Disaster Rule, 82 Fed. Reg. at 4595;
    
    see supra
    Part [I.B]. It was to take effect in 30 days, on March
    14, 2017, with different compliance dates for some provisions
    in order to accommodate industry needs. Chemical Disaster
    Rule, 82 Fed. Reg. at 4594, 4678.
    EPA brought this regulatory action to a halt. Section
    7607(d)(7)(B) provides:
    If the person raising an objection can demonstrate to
    the Administrator that it was impracticable to raise
    such objection within such time or if the grounds for
    25
    such objection arose after the period for public
    comment . . . and if such objection is of central
    relevance to the outcome of the rule, the
    Administrator shall convene a proceeding for
    reconsideration of the rule . . . . Such reconsideration
    shall not postpone the effectiveness of the rule. The
    effectiveness of the rule may be stayed during such
    reconsideration, however, by the Administrator or the
    court for a period not to exceed three months.
    42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B) (emphasis added). In the Delay
    Rule, EPA interpreted that provision as “generally allow[ing]
    the EPA to set effective dates as appropriate unless other
    provisions of the CAA control.” Delay Rule, 82 Fed. Reg. at