Air Alliance Houston v. EPA , 906 F.3d 1049 ( 2018 )
[…] for response to such releases by the owners or operators of the
    sources of such releases,” and requires that such regulations
    “be applicable to a stationary source 3 years after the date of
    promulgation.” 
    Id. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(i).
    These regulations must
    direct stationary sources to implement a Risk Management
    Plan (“RMP”) to “detect and prevent or minimize accidental
    releases . . . and to provide a prompt emergency response to
    7
    any such releases in order to protect human health and the
    environment.” 
    Id. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(ii).
    The RMPs must be
    registered with the EPA and available to the public. 
    Id. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(iii).
    Under Section 307(d)(7)(B) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C.
    § 7607(d)(7)(B), EPA must convene a proceeding to reconsider
    a rule if a person “raising an objection can demonstrate to the
    Administrator that [1] it was impracticable to raise such
    objection within [the notice and comment period] . . . and [2] if
    such objection is of central relevance to the outcome of the
    rule.” Clean Air Council v. Pruitt, 
    862 F.3d 1
    , 4–5 (D.C. Cir.
    2017) (alterations in original). “Such reconsideration shall not
    postpone the effectiveness of the rule.”            42 U.S.C.
    § 7607(d)(7)(B).      “The statute also provides that the
    ‘effectiveness of the rule may be stayed during such
    reconsideration, however, by the Administrator or the court for
    a period not to exceed three months.’” Clean Air 
    Council, 862 F.3d at 5
    (quoting § 7607(d)(7)(B)).
    B.
    EPA first promulgated accidental release prevention
    regulations in 1996.         Accidental Release Prevention
    Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under Clean Air
    Act Section [7412(r)(7)], 61 Fed.