Air Alliance Houston v. EPA , 906 F.3d 1049 ( 2018 )
[…] the framework of Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842 (1984). If “Congress has spoken directly to the
    precise question at issue” and “the intent of Congress is clear,
    20
    that is the end of the matter; for the court, as well as the agency,
    must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of
    Congress.” 
    Id. at 842–43.
    But “if the statute is silent or
    ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,” the court will
    uphold the agency’s interpretation if it is reasonable. 
    Id. at 843.
    Section 7607(d)(7)(B) provides that reconsideration of a
    final rule pursuant to that section “shall not postpone the
    effectiveness of the rule” and that the “effectiveness of the rule
    may be stayed during such reconsideration . . . for a period not
    to exceed three months.” It is beyond dispute that EPA relied
    upon Section 7607(d)(7)(B) when delaying the Chemical
    Disaster Rule in response to reconsideration petitions. Delay
    Rule, 82 Fed. Reg. at 27,134. Throughout the Delay Rule, EPA
    repeatedly justified delay of effective dates on the basis that it