Air Alliance Houston v. EPA , 906 F.3d 1049 ( 2018 )
[…] Delay Rule, 82
    Fed. Reg. at 27,133, 27,135, 27,140. It has neither adopted
    industry concerns as its own nor proposed substantive changes
    to the programmatic requirements of the Chemical Disaster
    Rule. Because the Delay Rule is for all intents and purposes a
    Section 7607(d)(7)(B) stay pending reconsideration for EPA to
    decide what it wants to do, rather than a substantive
    amendment to tools and programs in the Chemical Disaster
    Rule, it cannot delay the effective date beyond three months.
    Nor is the Delay Rule authorized by Section 7412(r)(7).
    Section 7412(r)(7) is a comprehensive accident prevention
    regime affording EPA broad discretion as to regulatory tools,
    albeit with multiple requirements.            Subparagraph (A)
    references types of substantive actions that EPA may require
    by regulation: “release prevention, detection, and correction
    requirements which may include monitoring, record-keeping,
    reporting, training, vapor recovery, secondary containment,
    and other design, equipment, work practice, and operational
    requirements.” Once EPA makes a substantive regulatory
    choice — to add, modify, or subtract requirements — EPA
    must set an effective date for that choice that will “assur[e]
    compliance as expeditiously as practicable.” Subparagraph (B)