Air Alliance Houston v. EPA , 906 F.3d 1049 ( 2018 )
[…] among other things multiple high-profile chemical accidents
    that harmed workers, local communities, and the environment.
    See 136 CONG. REC. S16,899, S16,926–27 (1990) (Conf. Rep.).
    Section 112(r) of the 1990 Amendments, “Prevention of
    Accidental Releases,” provides that “[i]t shall be the objective
    of the regulations and programs authorized under this
    subsection to prevent the accidental release and to minimize the
    consequences of any such release of any [listed substance] or
    any other extremely hazardous substance.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 7412(r)(1).    “Accidental release” is defined as “an
    unanticipated emission of a regulated substance or other
    extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air from a
    stationary source.” 
    Id. § 7412(r)(2)(A).
    Congress also
    established the Chemical Safety Board (“CSB”) to investigate
    major accidental releases and issue reports to EPA
    “recommending measures to reduce the likelihood or the
    6
    consequences of accidental releases and proposing corrective
    steps to make chemical [industrial processes] as safe and free
    from risk of injury as is possible.” 
    Id. § 7412(r)(6)(C)(ii).
    “Whenever the [CSB] submits a recommendation with respect
    to accidental releases to [EPA], the Administrator shall respond
    to such recommendation . . . not later than 180 days after
    receipt,” indicating whether EPA will “initiate a rulemaking or
    issue such orders as are necessary to implement the
    recommendation in full or in part, pursuant to any timetable
    contained in the recommendation.” 
    Id. § 7412(r)(6)(I).
    If the
    Administrator decides not to implement the CSB’s
    recommendation in whole or part, “including any variation
    from the schedule contained in the recommendation,” the
    Administrator must provide a statement “setting forth the
    reasons for such determination.” 
    Id. Section 7412(r)(7)
    authorizes EPA to “promulgate release
    prevention, detection, and correction requirements which may
    include monitoring, record-keeping, reporting, training, vapor
    recovery, secondary containment, and other design, equipment,
    work practice, and operational requirements.”                   
    Id. § 7412(r)(7)(A).
    “Regulations promulgated pursuant to this
    subparagraph shall have an effective date, as determined by the
    Administrator, assuring compliance as expeditiously as
    practicable.” 
    Id. That section
    also requires EPA to
    “promulgate reasonable regulations and appropriate guidance
    to provide, to the greatest extent practicable, for the prevention
    and detection of accidental releases of regulated substances and
    for response to such releases by the owners or operators of the
    sources of such releases,” and requires that such regulations
    “be applicable to a stationary source 3 years after the date of
    promulgation.” 
    Id. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(i).
    These regulations must
    direct stationary sources to implement a Risk Management
    Plan (“RMP”) to “detect and prevent or minimize accidental
    releases . . . and to provide a prompt emergency response to
    7
    any such releases in order to protect human health and the
    environment.” 
    Id. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(ii).
    The RMPs must be
    registered with the EPA and available to the public. 
    Id. § 7412(r)(7)(B)(iii).
    Under Section 307(d)(7)(B) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C.
    § 7607(d)(7)(B), EPA must convene a proceeding to reconsider