Sierra Club v. FERC , 827 F.3d 36 ( 2016 )
[…] export-natural-gas-and-lng (last visited June 27, 2016).
    4
    The Department has delegated to the Federal Energy
    Regulatory Commission the authority to “[a]pprove or
    disapprove the construction and operation of particular
    [export] facilities, the site at which such facilities shall be
    located, and with respect to natural gas that involves the
    construction of new domestic facilities, the place of * * * exit
    for [natural gas] exports.” U.S. Department of Energy,
    Delegation Order No. 00-004.00A, § 1.21.A (May 16, 2006);
    cf. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1) (“The [Federal Power]
    Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or
    deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or
    operation of an LNG [liquefied natural gas] terminal.”). As a
    result, if an operator of a natural gas terminal like Freeport
    wants to export natural gas and has to construct or modify
    facilities to do so, it must obtain authorizations from both the