Gerald Brown v. Billy Nolen ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    49 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)(3); Chritton v. NTSB, 
    888 F.2d 854
    , 856 (D.C. Cir. 1989).
    Ample evidence supports the conclusions that Brown left his seat without ensuring that another
    pilot had control of the aircraft and that Brown’s escalation of the conversation regarding takeoff
    contributed to the missed radio call. Accordingly, the ALJ’s factual findings, as approved by the
    Board, must stand.
    Third, Brown argues that the Board acted arbitrarily or capriciously in affirming the
    ALJ’s conclusion that his conduct violated FAA regulations. See 
    14 C.F.R. § 91.105
    (a)
    (prohibiting crewmembers from leaving their duty stations unless their “absence is necessary to
    perform duties in connection with the operation of the aircraft or in connection with physiological
    needs”); 
    id.
     § 121.580 (“No person may assault, threaten, intimidate, or interfere with a
    crewmember in the performance of the crewmember’s duties . . . .”); id. § 91.13(a) (prohibiting
    any person from operating the aircraft “in a careless or reckless manner”). Because the regulatory