United Mine Workers of America v. Energy West Mining Company ( 2022 )
[…] that the assumptions be “reasonable” would be “superfluous.”
    Vinson & Elkins v. Comm’r, 
    7 F.3d 1235
    , 1238 (5th Cir. 1993);
    see also Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz v. Comm’r, 
    26 F.3d 291
    , 296 (2d Cir. 1994) (explaining the statute “is not violated
    when an actuary chooses an assumption that is within the range
    of reasonable assumptions, even when the assumption is at the
    conservative end of that range”); Citrus Valley Ests., Inc. v.
    Comm’r, 
    49 F.3d 1410
    , 1415 (9th Cir. 1995) (same); Rhoades,
    6
    
    26 U.S.C. § 412
    (c)(3) (1994) (“For purposes of this section, all
    costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan
    shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and
    methods … which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into
    account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations),
    and … which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of
    anticipated experience under the plan.”).
    13
    McKee & Boer v. United States, 
    43 F.3d 1071
    , 1075 (6th Cir.
    1995) (same).
    The Pension Plan relies on the fact that, in reaching this
    holding, these circuits concluded the Best Estimate
    Requirement is “procedural,” meaning that the estimate must