United Mine Workers of America v. Energy West Mining Company ( 2022 )
[…] but left the language regarding withdrawal liability
    assumptions unchanged. See Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 201, 
    120 Stat. 780
    , 862 (codified at 
    29 U.S.C. § 1084
    (c)(3)). This means
    that for withdrawal liability, actuaries must use “actuarial
    assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are
    reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and
    reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the
    actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the
    plan.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1393
    (a)(1). For minimum funding, on the
    other hand, actuaries must use “actuarial assumptions and
    methods—(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account
    the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
    18
    (B) which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of
    anticipated experience under the plan.” 
    Id.
     § 1084(c)(3).
    Both provisions require using assumptions that reflect “the
    actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the
    plan.” For the reasons given above, this Best Estimate
    Requirement means that, for both calculations, the assumptions