United Mine Workers of America v. Energy West Mining Company ( 2022 )
[…] use the plan’s particular characteristics, which simply follows
    from the statutory requirement to determine the “best estimate
    of anticipated experience under the plan.” Therefore, these
    14
    cases do not support the Pension Plan’s argument that the Best
    Estimate Requirement does not mean what it says. Accord
    Sofco Erectors, 15 F.4th at 422 (holding that Rhoades, 
    43 F.3d at
    1073–75, does not “suggest[] that actuaries may disregard
    the statute’s requirement that they base their estimates on the
    ‘anticipated experience under the plan’”) (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 1393
    (a)(1)).
    In sum, the MPPAA’s rule that the actuary use
    assumptions “which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best
    estimate of anticipated experience under the plan” requires the
    actuary to choose a discount rate assumption based on the
    plan’s actual investments. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1393
    (a)(1). While there
    may be a reasonable range of estimates, the discount rate
    assumption cannot be divorced from the plan’s anticipated