United Mine Workers of America v. Energy West Mining Company ( 2022 )
[…] minimum funding and withdrawal liability are similar, but not
    identical. When the MPPAA was enacted, an identical rule
    applied to actuarial assumptions used to calculate a plan’s
    minimum funding obligations and an employer’s withdrawal
    liability. Compare 
    29 U.S.C. § 1082
    (c)(3) (1982), with 
    id.
    § 1393(a)(1). In the Pension Protection Act of 2006, Congress
    tweaked the rule for calculating minimum funding obligations,
    but left the language regarding withdrawal liability
    assumptions unchanged. See Pub. L. No. 109-280, § 201, 
    120 Stat. 780
    , 862 (codified at 
    29 U.S.C. § 1084
    (c)(3)). This means
    that for withdrawal liability, actuaries must use “actuarial
    assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are
    reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and
    reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the
    actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the
    plan.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1393
    (a)(1). For minimum funding, on the
    other hand, actuaries must use “actuarial assumptions and
    methods—(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account
    the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
    18