Federal Express Corporation v. U.S. Department of Commerce ( 2022 )
[…] or aid, abet, counsel, command, induce, procure, permit, or
    6
    approve the doing of any act prohibited, or the omission of any
    act required, by [the 2018 Export Controls Act], the [Export
    Administration Regulations], or any order, license or
    authorization issued thereunder.” 
    15 C.F.R. § 764.2
    (b).
    The regulations delineate a variety of sanctions for
    violating these provisions, including administrative sanctions,
    civil penalties, denial of export privileges, and criminal
    punishment. 
    15 C.F.R. § 764.3
    . The regulations specify that
    criminal sanctions are authorized to punish one who “willfully
    commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires
    to commit, or aids and abets in the commission of, an unlawful
    act described in 50 U.S.C. [§] 4819(a)[.]”          
    15 C.F.R. § 764.3
    (b).
    The regulatory provision that makes it unlawful to “cause
    or aid, [or] abet” an export control violation, 
    15 C.F.R. § 764.2
    (b), predates the 2018 Export Controls Act. A version