Transportation Division of the International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers v. FRA ( 2022 )
[…] , 90 (D.C. Cir. 2020). The hope is
    that “[a]ctivity under a waiver of regulatory compliance may
    generate sufficient data and experience to support” its
    4
    codification into regulation. 85 Fed. Reg. at 80,546. In the
    Administration’s view, “[c]odifying a waiver, and thereby
    making its exemptions and requirements universally
    applicable, allows the entire industry to benefit from the
    regulatory relief the waiver provides[.]” Id. Congress has
    recently endorsed this regulatory approach. See Infrastructure
    Investment and Jobs Act, Pub. L. No. 117-58, § 22411, 
    135 Stat. 429
    , 742 (2021) (codified at 
    49 U.S.C. § 20103
    (d)(4)(A))
    (“Not later than 1 year after the first day on which a waiver
    * * * has been in continuous effect for a 6-year period, the
    Secretary shall complete a review and analysis of such waiver
    * * * to determine whether issuing a rule that is consistent with
    the waiver is * * * (i) in the public interest; and (ii) consistent
    with railroad safety.”).
    B
    In December 2020, the Administration issued new
    regulations that revised procedures for the testing, inspection,
    and operation of freight train brake systems. Final Rule, 
    85 Fed. Reg. 80,544
    .
    To understand the regulations, some background is
    needed.