Cherokee County Cogeneration Partners, LLC v. FERC ( 2022 )
[…] A.
    As noted, Petitioner first argues that its provision of
    reactive service is not made pursuant to a state regulatory
    authority’s implementation of PURPA. Petitioner contends
    that this prong of the cogeneration regulation covers only sales
    made pursuant to contracts or obligations approved by state
    regulatory authorities. Unlike the Power Purchase Agreement,
    the Interconnection Agreement governing reactive service has
    not been approved by South Carolina regulatory authorities.
    Thus, Petitioner claims, this exemption from FERC’s section
    205 jurisdiction does not apply.
    To be sure, this is a potentially plausible argument.
    Unfortunately, it appears nowhere in Petitioner’s request for
    rehearing before FERC. Under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), “[n]o
    objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered
    by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before
    9
    the Commission in the application for rehearing . . . .”
    Petitioners “must themselves raise in that petition all of the
    objections urged on appeal.” Platte River Whooping Crane
    Critical Habitat Maintenance Trust v. FERC, 
    876 F.2d 109
    ,
    113 (D.C. Cir. 1989).
    The closest Petitioner comes to raising this issue in its