Humane Society of the United States v. AGRI ( 2022 )
[…] is filed for public inspection.” 
    1 C.F.R. § 17.1
    . Then, OFR must
    make a copy “immediately available for public inspection in
    the Office” and “cause to be noted on the original and duplicate
    originals or certified copies of each document the day and hour
    of filing.” 
    44 U.S.C. § 1503
    .
    The Federal Register Act also sets forth the legal
    consequences of each step in this process. Making a document
    available for public inspection “is sufficient to give notice of
    the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected
    by it.” 
    44 U.S.C. § 1507
    . A document “is not valid as against a
    person who has not had actual knowledge of it until . . . [it is]
    made available for public inspection.” 
    Id.
     Federal Register
    publication then “creates a rebuttable presumption” that the
    document was “duly issued, prescribed, or promulgated” and
    that it was properly “made available for public inspection at the