Humane Society of the United States v. AGRI ( 2022 )
[…] “prescribed” upon public inspection and therefore cannot be
    modified or withdrawn after that point. Maj. Op. 9–10. But the
    Federal Register Act is not about rulemaking. It addresses the
    nuts and bolts of publication in the Federal Register, including
    matters such as the custody and printing of federal documents,
    how documents are filed, the distribution and price of the
    Federal Register, and which documents must be published. 
    44 U.S.C. §§ 1502
    –1505.
    Nonetheless, the majority’s entire analysis turns on
    Section 7 of the Federal Register Act. See Pub. L. No. 74-220,
    § 7, 
    49 Stat. 500
    , 502 (1935) (codified as amended at 
    44 U.S.C. § 1507
    ). This provision states that a “document” (which is
    defined to include, but is not limited to, agency rules) “is not
    valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of
    it until” it is “made available for public inspection.” 
    44 U.S.C. § 1507
    . Section 7 also says that public inspection is “sufficient
    to give notice of the contents of the document to a person
    subject to or affected by it.” 
    Id.
     The majority relies on this
    provision to conclude that public inspection is the end of an
    agency’s         rulemaking      process     because      “public
    11
    inspection … provides notice to the public and carries legal
    consequences.” Maj.