Humane Society of the United States v. AGRI ( 2022 )
[…] activities.” See id. at 1094 (organization suffers injury in fact
    when “the agency’s action or omission to act injured the
    organization’s interest” and “the organization used its
    resources to counteract that harm” (cleaned up)). And the
    Humane Society’s members allege precisely the competitive
    harm Congress sought to eliminate with the Horse Protection
    Act: unable to compete with trainers who sore their horses with
    impunity, the individual plaintiffs have abandoned equestrian
    activities including exhibition and commercial training. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 1822
     (“The Congress finds and declares that . . .
    horses shown or exhibited which are sore, where such soreness
    improves the performance of such horse, compete unfairly with
    horses which are not sore.”). “We repeatedly have held that
    parties suffer constitutional injury in fact when agencies lift
    regulatory restrictions on their competitors or otherwise allow
    increased competition.” Louisiana Energy & Power
    Authority v. FERC, 
    141 F.3d 364
    , 367 (D.C. Cir. 1998).
    7