Nationwide Mutl Ins v. Merdjanian , 195 F. App'x 78 ( 2006 )
[…] purchase any UM/UIM coverage. See Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exch., 
    568 Pa. 105
    , 123 (Pa.
    2002) (Section 1731(c.1) is designed to give insurers “the proper incentive to follow the
    legislature’s prescription for avoiding uninformed choice on the part of purchasers of
    insurance.”)
    Motorists may also choose the intermediate option of purchasing UM/UIM
    -4-
    coverage in an amount less than their liability coverage. To obtain a reduced amount of
    UM/UIM coverage, an insured must only request it in writing. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1734.
    Section 1734 provides:
    A named insured may request in writing the issuance of
    coverages under section 1731 . . . in amounts equal to or
    less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.
    
    Id. Merdjanian’s main
    argument is that when he increased his liability coverage to
    $100,000/$300,000 in 1998, Nationwide immediately became obligated to obtain a
    written confirmation that he wished to continue receiving UM/UIM coverage in a reduced
    amount.