Nationwide Mutl Ins v. Merdjanian , 195 F. App'x 78 ( 2006 )
[…] premium evidences your actual knowledge and understanding of the availability of these
    benefits and limits as well as the benefits and limits you have selected.” It is significant
    in this regard that Merdjanian paid the renewal premiums on his policy from 1990, and
    particularly from 1998, through the date of the accident, without objecting to the
    coverages. Merdjanian’s UM/UIM coverage continued to remain the same
    ($15,000/$30,000) from 1990 through the date of the accident.
    -6-
    Merdjanian’s interpretation is further undermined by section 1791 of the MVFRL,
    which provides:
    It shall be presumed that the insured has been
    advised of the benefits and limits available under
    this chapter provided the following notice in bold
    print of at least ten-point type is given to the
    applicant at the time of application for original
    coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be
    required:
    IMPORTANT NOTICE
    Insurance companies operating in the
    Commonwealth of Pennsylvania are required by
    law to make available for purchase the following
    benefits for you . . .
    ....
    (6) Uninsured, underinsured and bodily injury
    liability coverage. . .
    
    Id. Under section
    1791, once an insurance applicant has been informed of the
    available choices for UM/UIM coverage, and opted to reject or reduce such coverage in