Nationwide Mutl Ins v. Merdjanian , 195 F. App'x 78 ( 2006 )
[…] Merdjanian
    claims that, although he signed such a form when he initially purchased the policy, his
    subsequent alteration of the policy, whereby he increased his liability coverage to
    $100,000/$300,000, triggered an obligation upon Nationwide to obtain a new signed
    confirmation that he wished to continue to waive maximum UM/UIM coverage.
    Merdjanian argues that, because he never signed such a form, Nationwide must provide
    the maximum UM/UIM coverage-i.e., the same $100,000/$300,000 worth of coverage his
    policy provides for liability.
    -3-
    IV.
    Section 1731(a) of the MVFRL provides, in pertinent part:
    No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall
    be delivered or issued for delivery in this
    Commonwealth, with respect to any motor
    vehicle registered or principally garaged in this
    Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and
    underinsured motorist coverages are offered
    therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as
    provided in section 1734 . . .. Purchase of
    uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist
    coverages is optional.
    
    Id. Sections 1731
    (b), (c), and (c.1) provide the format of specific written forms to be
    signed by an insured who wishes to reject UM or UIM coverage entirely, as well as
    certain strict formalities that must be observed in executing these forms. Section
    1731(c.1) also contains a penalty for insurers who fail to secure valid UM/UIM rejection
    waivers: “If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured
    coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury
    liability limits.” 
    Id. Section 1731(c.1)
    is essentially a penalty default imposed upon
    insurers who fail to procure the proper authorization from motorists who do not wish to
    purchase any UM/UIM coverage. See Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exch., 
    568 Pa. 105
    , 123 (Pa.