UnitedHealthcare Ins. Co. v. Azar , 330 F. Supp. 3d 173 ( 2018 )
[…] Nat'l Treasury Emps. Union v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth. , 404 F.3d 454 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting Am. Fed. of Gov't Emps., Local 2761 v. FLRA , 866 F.2d 1443, 1446 (D.C. Cir. 1989) ). The Court contents itself with finding that the failure of the 2014 Overpayment Rule to ensure actuarial equivalence violates the statute and its unexplained departure from prior agency policy is arbitrary and capricious.

    The ACA does not use the term "knowingly" but defines it by cross-reference to the FCA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(A) ("The terms 'knowing' and 'knowingly' have the meaning given those terms in section 3729(b) of Title 31.").

Document Info

Docket Number: Civil Case No. 16-157 (RMC)

Citation Numbers: 330 F. Supp. 3d 173

Filed Date: 9/7/2018

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/25/2022