United States v. Ahmed Abukhatallah ( 2022 )
[…] or enhancement were not proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
    On this record, we agree with the district court that “the jury
    did not necessarily reject” the facts underlying the terrorism
    and leadership enhancements. Sentencing Tr. 60 (June 27,
    2018). That is because three of the crimes of which the jury
    did convict Khatallah—conspiring to provide material support
    to terrorists, providing such support, and destruction of
    government property—are themselves qualifying offenses in
    the definition of “[f]ederal crime of terrorism.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i). More specifically, the conduct underlying
    those offenses could support a finding that Khatallah intended
    “to influence or affect the conduct of government by
    intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government
    conduct.” Id. § 2332b(g)(5)(A). So too the jury’s acquittal of
    Khatallah for the deaths that occurred in no way precluded the
    jury from simultaneously concluding that Khatallah was “an
    organizer or leader” of some aspect of the attack. U.S.S.G.
    § 3B1.1(a).