United States v. Ahmed Abukhatallah ( 2022 )
[…] regular practice of that activity[,]” and (4) “the opponent” of its
    admission “does not show that the source of information or the
    method or circumstances of preparation indicate a lack of
    trustworthiness.” Id. 803(6). “[A]ll these conditions” may be
    11
    “shown by … a certification that complies with … a statute
    permitting certification[.]” Id. 803(6)(D).
    Congress has enacted a certification statute specifically to
    govern the admission of “a foreign record of regularly
    conducted activity,” like the telephone records here. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3505
    (a)(1). “In a criminal proceeding[,]” such a record
    “shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a
    foreign certification attests” to conditions similar to those
    specified by Federal Rule of Evidence 803(6): That is, that the
    record (1) “was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of
    the matters set forth, by … a person with knowledge of those