United States v. Ahmed Abukhatallah ( 2022 )
[…] crimes of violence, namely the offenses charged in Counts 1–
    17. The jury instructions likewise stated without qualification
    that those counts charged predicate crimes of violence. The
    31
    jury acquitted Khatallah on Counts 3–15 and 17. And the
    government has declined to argue on appeal that Counts 1 and
    2, which charged Khatallah with conspiring to provide material
    aid to terrorists and providing material aid to terrorists in
    violation of Section 2339A, were crimes of violence. That
    leaves Count 16, charging Khatallah with an offense under
    Section 1363, as the only possible basis for sustaining his
    conviction on Count 18. As noted above, Section 1363
    imposes criminal liability on anyone who “willfully and
    maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or
    other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do
    such an act” within the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1363
    .
    B
    We begin with Khatallah’s acquittal argument. Khatallah
    argues that Count 16 did not charge a crime of violence because