United States v. Ahmed Abukhatallah ( 2022 )
[…] We decline to set aside this conviction
    on either ground.
    A
    Khatallah was convicted under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1363
    , which
    criminalizes the malicious destruction of buildings and
    property “within the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1363.4
     The jury
    3
    Because the government introduced sufficient evidence to
    permit a rational jury to conclude that the records were authentic, we
    need not decide whether the district court’s pretrial authentication
    ruling under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3505
     made authentication before the jury
    unnecessary. See Gov’t Opening Br. 22–29.
    4
    Section 1363 provides in full that, “[w]hoever, within the
    special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
    willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure,
    conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or
    conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or
    16
    also convicted him of the aggravating factor that applies “if the
    building be a dwelling, or the life of any person be placed in
    jeopardy.” Id.; see App. 165.
    To bring Khatallah’s offense within the special
    jurisdiction, the government relied only on the diplomatic
    premises definition of the special jurisdiction. 
    18 U.S.C. § 7
    (9). This definition applies to “offenses committed by or