Archer Western Contractors. LLC v. U.S. Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] ODRA, and thus the FAA, incorrectly dismissed as untimely
    Archer’s cumulative-impact claim for the synergistic effect of
    multiple contract modifications on the unchanged remainder of
    the contract.
    We agree with the FAA.
    Archer’s contract requires that disputes filed with the
    ODRA “shall contain . . . [a] detailed . . . statement . . . of the
    legal grounds for the contractor’s positions regarding each . . .
    count of the contract dispute (i.e., broken down by individual
    claim item).” JA 133 (emphasis added); see also 
    14 C.F.R. § 17.27
    (a) (disputes “should contain . . . [a] detailed . . .
    statement . . . of the legal grounds underlying the contract
    dispute, broken down by individual claim item”). So to bring
    a cumulative-impact claim, Archer needed to give a statement
    of the legal grounds for that specific claim.
    Archer did nothing like that within the two-year window.
    It failed to list a cumulative-impact claim as an “individual