Archer Western Contractors. LLC v. U.S. Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] equitable adjustment. 1
    To the extent the FAA suggests that the regulation defining
    accrual, 
    14 C.F.R. § 17.3
    (b), can redefine the accrual period for
    the contract’s failure-to-agree dispute, it is incorrect. Even if
    we assume that the FAA is right — that pursuant to 17.3(b),
    denial of a request for an equitable adjustment was “not a
    prerequisite to accrual or the filing of a contract
    dispute,” — the parties entered into their contract before that
    regulation went into effect, so the contract controls. See 
    14 C.F.R. § 17.27
    (c) (“If an underlying contract entered into prior
    to the effective date of this part provides for time limitations
    for filing of contract disputes with the ODRA, which differ
    from the aforesaid two (2) year period, the limitation periods in
    the contract shall control over the limitation period of this
    section.”). The contract provided that Archer could file a
    dispute if the parties “[f]ail[ed] to agree to any adjustment.” So
    a claim for the FAA’s failure to agree to an equitable
    adjustment could not accrue until then.
    The FAA’s brief is replete with the dates of other disputes