Archer Western Contractors. LLC v. U.S. Department of Transportation ( 2022 )
[…] and the contractor. In Archer’s contract with the FAA, the
    contract said of equitable adjustments that the “[f]ailure to
    agree to any adjustment shall be a dispute.” JA 137.
    Finally, when disputes like that arise, government
    contracts often require a contractor to file claims based on those
    disputes in a certain forum and by a certain time. In Archer’s
    contract with the FAA, that forum is the “dispute resolution
    system at the” ODRA. JA 133. And that time is “within two
    (2) years of the accrual of the contract claim involved.” JA
    133; see also 
    14 C.F.R. § 17.27
    (c) (“A contract dispute against
    the FAA shall be filed with the ODRA within two (2) years of
    the accrual of the contract claim involved.”). FAA regulations
    specify that a claim accrues when “all events relating to a claim
    have occurred, which fix liability . . . and permit assertion of
    the claim.” 
    14 C.F.R. § 17.3
    (b).
    So to sum up so far, under the terms of Archer’s contract