Carolyn Maloney v. Robin Carhahan (ORDER IN SLIP OPINION FORMAT) ( 2022 )
[…] 142 S. Ct. 46
    (2021).
    3
    full court to realign our decisions with the Constitution and
    longstanding Supreme Court precedent.
    I.
    Seventeen members of Congress brought this suit under an
    extraordinary statute, one that permits “any seven members” of
    the House Committee on Oversight and Reform or “any five
    members” of the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and
    Governmental Affairs—less than a majority of each
    committee—to compel executive agencies to disclose
    information. Act of May 29, 1928, Pub. L. No. 70-611 § 2, 
    45 Stat. 986
    , 996 (codified as amended at 
    5 U.S.C. § 2954
    ). Upon
    such a request, “[a]n Executive agency … shall submit any
    information requested of it relating to any matter within the
    jurisdiction of the committee.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 2954
    .
    This case concerns requests made under Section 2954 to
    the General Services Administration (“GSA”) by members of
    the House Committee on Oversight and Reform (the
    “Committee”). The Members sought records relating to GSA’s