State of VT Dept. of Pub. Serv v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission , 684 F.3d 149 ( 2012 )
[…] ensure that the permit holder’s discharge of pollution will comply with
    the water standards mandated by the CWA.” Lake Carriers’ Ass’n v.
    EPA, 
    652 F.3d 1
    , 3 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (citing 
    33 U.S.C. § 1342
    (a)(2)).
    3
    Although the permit expired by its terms in 2006, because
    Entergy timely filed for renewal on September 30, 2005, Vermont
    Yankee has continued to operate under the authority of the 2001
    permit pursuant to Vermont law. In re Entergy Nuclear, 
    989 A.2d at
    569 n.4 (citing 3 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 814(b) (“When a licensee has made
    timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new
    license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the
    existing license does not expire until the application has been finally
    determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the
    terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review
    of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing
    court.”)). VANR intends to process the renewal application in
    summer 2012 after EPA issues a rule addressing effluent limitation
    standards for cool water intake structures under CWA section 316(b),
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1326
    (b). Pet’rs’ Resp. to Court Req. re: Status of Vt.