State of VT Dept. of Pub. Serv v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission , 684 F.3d 149 ( 2012 )
[…] order entered in any proceeding” under the AEA, 42 U.S.C. ch. 23,
    “for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license.”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 2239
    (b)(1), (a). Entergy contends the court lacks Hobbs
    Act jurisdiction here because the petitioners failed to timely petition
    for review within 60 days following the NRC’s March 10, 2011 order,
    which “resolved all challenges brought by DPS and NEC and
    terminated the proceeding.” Intervenor’s Br. 2 (citing Entergy
    Nuclear Vt. Yankee, LLC, CLI-11-02, 
    2011 WL 864757
    , at *8); see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
     (“Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within
    60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court
    of appeals wherein venue lies.”). The cited order, however, which was
    unrelated to the petitioners’ section 401 objection, is not the “final
    order” the petitioners claim aggrieved them. Their claimed
    aggrievement is the absence of a section 401 WQC when the license