State of VT Dept. of Pub. Serv v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission , 684 F.3d 149 ( 2012 )
[…] favor of NEC and DPS and the one unresolved
    contention] and the opportunity to seek reconsideration
    of facts officially and judicially noticed, this Partial
    Initial Decision shall constitute the final decision of the
    Commission forty (40) days after the date of its
    issuance, unless, within fifteen (15) days of its service,
    a petition for review is filed in accordance with 
    10 C.F.R. §§ 2.1212
     and 2.341(b). Filing a petition for
    review is mandatory for a party to exhaust its
    administrative remedies before seeking judicial review.
    
    10 C.F.R. § 2.341
    (b)(1).
    
    Id. at 897
    . Both of the regulations the Board’s decision cited—
    
    10 C.F.R. §§ 2.1212
     and 2.341—plainly state: “Unless otherwise
    authorized by law, a party to an NRC proceeding must file a
    petition for Commission review before seeking judicial review
    of an agency action.”7
    7
    Regulation 2.1212, titled “Petitions for Commission review of
    initial decisions,” states in its entirety:
    Parties may file petitions for review of an initial decision
    12
    On March 10, 2011, the Commission issued a Memorandum