State of VT Dept. of Pub. Serv v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission , 684 F.3d 149 ( 2012 )
[…] precedent to judicial review of any action taken pursuant to
    delegated authority.” 
    47 C.F.R. § 1.115
    (a), (b)(1), (k); see
    Environmentel, 
    661 F.3d at 83-84
    . Under the regulation, we
    determined, “the full FCC must have the opportunity to review
    all cases and all aspects of those cases before parties may
    exercise their statutory right to appeal to this Court.” 
    661 F.3d at 84
    . We find the NRC regulations applicable here are
    materially indistinguishable from the FCC regulations in
    15
    Environmentel. In combination, 
    10 C.F.R. §§ 2.341
     and 2.1212
    (1) authorize “a party [to] file a petition for review with the
    Commission” of an initial decision or action by “the presiding
    officer”—here the Board; (2) require that the petition contain a
    “concise statement why in the petitioner’s view the decision or
    action is erroneous” and (3) provide that “[u]nless otherwise
    authorized by law, a party to an NRC proceeding must file a
    petition for Commission review before seeking judicial review
    of an agency action.” 
    10 C.F.R. § 2.341
    (b)(1), (b)(2)(iii),