EME Homer City Generation, L.P. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 696 F.3d 7 ( 2012 )
[…] government in implementing the CAA based on the court’s own
    notions of absurdity and logic that are unsupported by a factual
    record, and a trampling on this court’s precedent on which the
    Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) was entitled to rely
    in developing the Transport Rule rather than be blindsided by
    arguments raised for the first time in this court.
    Congress has limited the availability of judicial review of
    challenges to final rules promulgated by the EPA in two ways
    that are relevant here. Under CAA section 307(b)(1), 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (b)(1), petitions for judicial review must be filed within
    sixty days of promulgation of a final rule, and under CAA
    section 307(d)(7)(B), 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (d)(7)(B), “[o]nly an
    objection to a rule or procedure which was raised with
    reasonable specificity during the period for public comment . . .
    may be raised during judicial review.” The court has, until
    today, strictly enforced these requirements, which exist for two
    important reasons: to enforce repose so that the rulemaking
    process is not crippled by surprise challenges to matters that
    were rightfully presumed settled, and to guarantee an agency’s