EME Homer City Generation, L.P. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 696 F.3d 7 ( 2012 )
[…] EPA, 
    108 F.3d 1397
    , 1406-10
    (D.C. Cir. 1997). The Act thus leaves it to the individual
    States to determine, in the first instance, the particular
    restrictions that will be imposed on particular emitters within
    their borders. (If a State refuses to participate, the Federal
    Government regulates the sources directly.)
    To spell this out in more detail: The Clean Air Act
    charges EPA with setting National Ambient Air Quality
    Standards, or NAAQS, which prescribe the maximum
    permissible levels of common pollutants in the ambient air.
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    (a)-(b). EPA must choose levels which,
    “allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to
    protect the public health.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    (b)(1).
    After a lengthy process, the details of which are not
    relevant here, EPA designates “nonattainment” areas – that is,
    areas within each State where the level of the pollutant
    exceeds the NAAQS. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7407
    (d).