EME Homer City Generation, L.P. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 696 F.3d 7 ( 2012 )
[…] consider the remedy.
    II
    In this Part, we analyze petitioners’ argument that EPA
    exceeded its statutory authority under the “good neighbor”
    provision. Under the statute, EPA is limited to ordering
    upwind States to reduce “amounts which will . . . contribute
    significantly to nonattainment” in downwind States. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7410
    (a)(2)(D)(i).
    23
    A
    The Transport Rule defines States’ obligations under
    Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) of the Clean Air Act, a provision
    sometimes described as the “good neighbor” provision. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7410
    (a)(2)(D)(i)(I); Michigan v. EPA, 
    213 F.3d 663
    , 671 (D.C. Cir. 2000). The good neighbor provision
    requires that a State Implementation Plan, or SIP:
    (D) contain adequate provisions –
    (i) prohibiting, consistent with the provisions of this
    subchapter, any source or other type of emissions
    activity within the State from emitting any air
    pollutant in amounts which will –
    (I) contribute significantly to nonattainment in,
    or interfere with maintenance by, any other State
    with respect to any such national primary or
    secondary ambient air quality standard . . . .
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7410
    (a)(2)(D). The good neighbor provision
    recognizes that not all air pollution is locally generated:
    Some ambient air pollution “is caused or augmented by
    emissions from other states. Emissions from ‘upwind’