EME Homer City Generation, L.P. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 696 F.3d 7 ( 2012 )
[…] for attaining those standards within their borders. See Train
    v. NRDC, 
    421 U.S. 60
    , 63-67 (1975); American Trucking, 
    600 F.3d at 625-26
    ; Virginia v. EPA, 
    108 F.3d 1397
    , 1406-10
    (D.C. Cir. 1997); see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 7401
    (a) (“The
    Congress finds . . . that air pollution prevention (that is, the
    reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount
    of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air
    pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of
    States and local governments . . . .”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 7407
    (a)
    (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring
    air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such
    State . . . .”). 26
    That statutory division of authority is strict. This Court
    has described the Train-Virginia line of cases as erecting a
    statutory “federalism bar” under Section 110 of the Act. See
    Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 
    249 F.3d 1032
    , 1046 (D.C.