Cellco Partnership v. Federal Communications Commission , 700 F.3d 534 ( 2012 )
[…] in section 303: section 303(b), which authorizes the agency to
    “‘[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by each
    class of licensed stations and each station within any class’”;
    and section 303(r), which empowers the Commission, subject
    to the demands of the public interest, to “‘[m]ake such rules
    and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions,
    not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the
    12
    provisions of this chapter.’” See 
    id.
     at 5441 ¶ 62 & nn. 172–
    73 (quoting 
    47 U.S.C. § 303
    (b), (r)). In addition, the
    Commission pointed to section 316, which empowers it to
    modify existing licenses, including by rulemaking, “if it
    determines that such action ‘will promote the public interest,
    convenience, and necessity.’” See 
    id.
     at 5441 ¶ 62 & nn. 170–
    71 (quoting 
    47 U.S.C. § 316
    (a)(1) and citing, e.g., Celtronix
    Telemetry v. FCC, 
    272 F.3d 585
    , 589 (D.C. Cir. 2001)). These
    provisions, the Commission concluded, authorize it to adopt
    the data roaming rule. See