PMCM TV, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission , 701 F.3d 380 ( 2012 )
[…] contemplated by Congress. Although this is hardly an unusual
    undertaking for this Court, it is unusually challenging here
    because Congress held no hearings on section 331(a), passed it
    as a rider to an unrelated tax bill, and used language we have
    found cannot be interpreted literally. See Multi-State
    Communications, 
    728 F.2d at
    1522–24.
    The parties believe that this case turns on the word
    “reallocation” in section 331(a)’s second sentence, although
    they disagree about what the word means. PMCM contends
    7
    that section 331(a) uses the term without “limiting condition,”
    Appellant’s Br. 19, and that its proposed moves fall under the
    statute’s literal language because New Jersey and Delaware are
    “State[s] in which there is allocated no very high frequency
    commercial television broadcast channel at the time [of] such
    notification,” 
    47 U.S.C. § 331
    (a). Although conceding that its
    interpretation would require the Commission to approve
    reallocations that cause signal interference, PMCM maintains
    that the omission of the words “technical feasibility” from