American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3669 v. Shinseki , 709 F.3d 29 ( 2013 )
[…] See 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7101
    –35. FSLMRS gives federal employees various labor
    rights, including the right “to form, join, or assist any labor
    organization . . . freely and without fear of penalty or
    reprisal,” the right “to act for a labor organization in the
    capacity of a representative,” and the right “to engage in
    3
    collective bargaining.” 
    Id.
     § 7102. To protect these rights,
    FSLMRS authorizes the FLRA to adjudicate unfair labor
    practice complaints based on rights protected by FSLMRS.
    See id. §§ 7104, 7118.
    A separate statutory scheme governs the labor rights of
    VA medical professionals, including “[r]egistered nurses.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7421
    (b)(5); see 
    id.
     §§ 7401–74. Under this scheme,
    “[n]otwithstanding any law, Executive order, or regulation,
    the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the hours and
    conditions of employment and leaves of absence of” VA
    medical professionals. Id. § 7421(a). In Colorado Nurses
    Ass’n v. FLRA, we held that this statute gave the VA
    Secretary “unfettered discretion to issue regulations
    concerning the working conditions of” VA medical
    professionals and released the VA from any mandatory