American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3669 v. Shinseki , 709 F.3d 29 ( 2013 )
[…] Because we agree with the district court that
    “collective bargaining” has a narrower meaning and does not
    include the ULPs at issue, we affirm.
    8
    As always, we begin with the text of the statute. See
    Milner v. Department of the Navy, 
    131 S. Ct. 1259
    , 1264
    (2011). Because we conclude that “Congress has directly
    spoken to the precise question at issue” and that the text is
    unambiguous, our analysis also ends with the text. Chevron
    U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842–43 (1984). 
    38 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a) provides:
    Except as otherwise specifically provided in this title,
    the authority of the Secretary to prescribe regulations
    under section 7421 of this title is subject to the right of
    Federal employees to engage in collective bargaining
    with respect to conditions of employment through
    representatives chosen by them in accordance with
    chapter 71 of title 5 (relating to labor-management
    relations) [i.e., the FSLMRS].
    Chapter 71 of title 5, in turn, defines “collective bargaining”
    as
    the performance of the mutual obligation of the
    representative of an agency and the exclusive
    representative of employees in an appropriate unit in