American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3669 v. Shinseki , 709 F.3d 29 ( 2013 )
[…] things, that the Under Secretary’s determination was outside
    the scope of his statutory authority. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(C).
    The VA moved for dismissal, and the Union and the VA filed
    cross motions for summary judgment.
    The district court granted summary judgment in favor of
    the Union on the § 706(2)(C) count of its complaint,
    concluding that “the Under Secretary erred in determining
    that the Union’s unfair labor practice charges relate to matters
    7
    of ‘collective bargaining’ as that term is used in the FSLMRS
    and 
    38 U.S.C. § 7422
    .” American Federation of Government
    Employees Local 3669 v. Shinseki, 
    821 F. Supp. 2d 337
    , 350
    (D.D.C. 2011) (“Local 3669”). The VA Act only permits the
    Under Secretary to exclude certain matters from “collective
    bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a
    collective bargaining agreement).” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7422
    (b). The
    court explained that “alleged violations of the right to form,
    join, or assist a union without reprisal do not necessarily
    implicate the right to engage in collective bargaining,” and in