American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3669 v. Shinseki , 709 F.3d 29 ( 2013 )
[…] Relations Authority (“FLRA”). The Union brought suit,
    alleging that the VA misread its statutory authority. The
    district court granted summary judgment in the Union’s favor,
    and the VA appeals. Because we agree with the district court
    that the VA’s decision erroneously interpreted its statutory
    authority, we affirm.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory Framework
    The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations
    Statute (“FSLMRS”) governs federal labor relations and is
    codified in title 5, chapter 71 of the U.S. Code. See 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 7101
    –35. FSLMRS gives federal employees various labor
    rights, including the right “to form, join, or assist any labor
    organization . . . freely and without fear of penalty or
    reprisal,” the right “to act for a labor organization in the
    capacity of a representative,” and the right “to engage in
    3
    collective bargaining.” 
    Id.
     § 7102. To protect these rights,
    FSLMRS authorizes the FLRA to adjudicate unfair labor
    practice complaints based on rights protected by FSLMRS.
    See id. §§ 7104, 7118.