English v. District of Columbia , 717 F.3d 968 ( 2013 )
[…] challenge the Invoice). However, Appellant’s alleged inability
    to contest the bill concerns the adequacy of the process
    afforded him, not the absence of notice. Indeed, Appellant
    could not have contested the Invoice without first having
    received notice from the Hospital.
    D. Sufficiency of the Review Process Available Pursuant
    to the DCAPA
    Under applicable District of Columbia law,
    administrative decisions are subject to direct review in the
    D.C. Court of Appeals only if they arise out of “contested
    cases.” D.C. CODE § 2-510(a) (“Any person suffering a legal
    wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or
    decision of the Mayor or an agency in a contested case, is
    9
    entitled to a judicial review thereof in accordance with this
    subchapter upon filing in the District of Columbia Court of
    Appeals . . . .”); see D.C. CODE § 2-502(8) (defining
    “contested case”). Under governing DMH regulations, “[a]ny
    party to a [DMH] grievance dissatisfied with the grievance’s
    final determination by DMH may request a fair hearing,
    pursuant to the [DCAPA].” D.C. MUN. REGS. tit. 22-A,