Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp. v. Sebelius , 718 F.3d 914 ( 2013 )
[…] agency held a contrary position in 1997.
    A. “Entitled to benefits”
    The Secretary argues that her interpretation of “entitled to
    benefits under part A of [Medicare]” is not only superior, but
    necessary. Section 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi) does not itself define
    the phrase, nor is the meaning of these words obvious on their
    face, but the Secretary legitimately points to related provisions
    that clarify the question. The statutory provision on which the
    agency primarily relies for its interpretive argument is 
    42 U.S.C. § 426
    (a), which states that “[e]very individual who . . . has
    attained age 65, and . . . is entitled to monthly [Social Security
    benefits] . . . shall be entitled to hospital insurance benefits
    under part A of [Medicare].” This language, the Department
    argues, clearly indicates that entitlement to Medicare benefits is
    simply a matter of meeting the statutory criteria, not a matter of
    receiving payment. See also 
    42 C.F.R. § 400.202
     (“Entitled
    means that an individual meets all the requirements for
    Medicare benefits.”).
    In response, Catholic Health points to 
    42 U.S.C. § 426
    (c),
    which provides that “entitlement of an individual to hospital
    insurance benefits for a month shall consist of entitlement to
    have payment made under, and subject to the limitations in, part
    A of [Medicare] on his behalf for inpatient hospital services.”
    (emphasis added). See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a) (“The benefits
    provided to an individual by the insurance program under [part
    A of Medicare] shall consist of entitlement to have payment
    11
    made on his behalf . . . for . . . inpatient hospital services . . . for