Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp. v. Sebelius , 718 F.3d 914 ( 2013 )
[…] receiving payment. See also 
    42 C.F.R. § 400.202
     (“Entitled
    means that an individual meets all the requirements for
    Medicare benefits.”).
    In response, Catholic Health points to 
    42 U.S.C. § 426
    (c),
    which provides that “entitlement of an individual to hospital
    insurance benefits for a month shall consist of entitlement to
    have payment made under, and subject to the limitations in, part
    A of [Medicare] on his behalf for inpatient hospital services.”
    (emphasis added). See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a) (“The benefits
    provided to an individual by the insurance program under [part
    A of Medicare] shall consist of entitlement to have payment
    11
    made on his behalf . . . for . . . inpatient hospital services . . . for
    up to 150 days during any spell of illness minus 1 day for each
    day of such services in excess of 90 received during any
    preceding spell of illness . . . .”) (emphasis added). Therefore,
    the Hospital argues, “entitlement” is defined in terms of the right
    to have payment made on one’s behalf, so where an individual
    has exhausted that right, they are no longer entitled to Medicare