Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp. v. Sebelius , 718 F.3d 914 ( 2013 )
[…] that clarify the question. The statutory provision on which the
    agency primarily relies for its interpretive argument is 
    42 U.S.C. § 426
    (a), which states that “[e]very individual who . . . has
    attained age 65, and . . . is entitled to monthly [Social Security
    benefits] . . . shall be entitled to hospital insurance benefits
    under part A of [Medicare].” This language, the Department
    argues, clearly indicates that entitlement to Medicare benefits is
    simply a matter of meeting the statutory criteria, not a matter of
    receiving payment. See also 
    42 C.F.R. § 400.202
     (“Entitled
    means that an individual meets all the requirements for
    Medicare benefits.”).
    In response, Catholic Health points to 
    42 U.S.C. § 426
    (c),
    which provides that “entitlement of an individual to hospital
    insurance benefits for a month shall consist of entitlement to
    have payment made under, and subject to the limitations in, part