United States v. California Rural Legal Assistance, Inc. , 722 F.3d 424 ( 2013 )
[…] created Offices of Inspector General in various federal
    departments and agencies “to conduct and supervise audits and
    investigations relating to the programs and operations of the
    establishments listed” in the Act. In 1988, Congress amended
    the Act to add several additional federal establishments,
    including the Legal Services Corporation, to those governed by
    the Act. The Office of Inspector General of the Corporation
    (hereinafter “OIG”) is therefore empowered under the Inspector
    General Act to investigate fraud and abuse in the LSC. 
    Id. app. 3 §
    § 
    4 & 8G(a)(2). The Inspector General Act empowers the
    OIG, in carrying out its investigative functions, to “require by
    subpoena the production of all information, documents, reports,
    answers, records, accounts, papers, and other data . . . and
    documentary evidence necessary in the performance of [their]
    functions.” 
    Id. app. 3 §
    6(a)(4). OIG subpoenas are enforceable
    by order of a district court. 
    Id. The LSC provides
    federal funding grants to state-based,
    nonprofit legal service providers. The CRLA is such a nonprofit