Stephen Taylor v. Michael Huerta , 723 F.3d 210 ( 2013 )
[…] expose the applicant to substantial criminal liability. 
    Id. There is nothing
    about the application Taylor filled out that would
    justify distinguishing his case from Cooper.2
    2. Taylor further argues that the FAA revoked his
    certificates without due process of law. His principal assertion
    is that the version of the governing statute, 49 U.S.C.
    § 44709(d)(3), that was in effect at the time of the agency
    proceedings in this case was unconstitutional. Taylor Br. 14.
    At the time of the agency proceedings under review,
    § 44709(d)(3) provided that, in appeals of FAA revocation
    orders, the NTSB “is bound by all validly adopted
    interpretations of laws and regulations the [FAA] carries out and
    of written agency policy guidance available to the public related
    to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board
    finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not
    according to law.” 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d)(3) (2006).3 Taylor
    argues that this requirement, combined with the NTSB’s
    practice of deferring to the FAA’s application of its sanction
    policies except where arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law, see Taylor, 
    2012 WL 158766