Kourouma v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 723 F.3d 274 ( 2013 )
[…] penalty because he had made false statements and material
    omissions in forms he filed with the Commission and a
    market operator the Commission regulates. For the reasons set
    forth below, we deny Kourouma’s challenge to the order.
    I
    The Federal Power Act (FPA) grants FERC the authority
    to regulate the activity of traders who participate in energy
    markets. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 791a-825r. To ensure the integrity
    and smooth functioning of the markets, FERC has
    promulgated a range of rules, one of which is 
    18 C.F.R. § 35.41
    (b), or “Market Behavior Rule 3,” which states:
    A Seller must provide accurate and factual
    information and not submit false or misleading
    information, or omit material information, in any
    communication with the Commission, Commission-
    approved market monitors, Commission-approved
    regional transmission organizations, Commission-
    approved independent system operators, or
    jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller
    exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.
    
    18 C.F.R. § 35.41
    (b). The definition of “Seller” includes “any
    person that . . . seeks authorization to engage in sales for
    resale of electric energy, capacity or ancillary services at
    market-based rates . . . .” 
    18 C.F.R. § 35.36
    (a)(1). In other