Johnson v. Government of the District of Columbia , 734 F.3d 1194 ( 2013 )
[…] But we agree with the district court that the Superior Court
    Marshal is not a District official. Rather, the Superior Court
    7
    Marshal “logically and expressly derives” his authority from
    federal law, specifically the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. See
    
    Johnson, 584 F. Supp. 2d at 90
    . Pursuant to that Act, “[t]he
    President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of
    the Senate, a United States marshal for each judicial district of
    the United States and for the Superior Court of the District of
    Columbia.” 28 U.S.C. § 561(c). Like all other U.S. Marshals, the
    Superior Court Marshal “shall be an official of the Service and
    shall serve under the direction of the Director,” 
    id., who “shall
    supervise and direct the United States Marshals Service in the
    performance of its duties.” 28 U.S.C. § 561(g). Each U.S.
    Marshal serves a four year term unless he resigns or is removed
    by the President. 28 U.S.C. § 561(d). Thus, Dillard, as Superior
    Court Marshal, was appointed and confirmed through a federal