Johnson v. Government of the District of Columbia , 734 F.3d 1194 ( 2013 )
[…] Appellants’ Br. 44 (emphasis
    omitted).
    Acknowledging that the Superior Court Marshal qualifies as
    a federal official for purposes of appointment and removal, class
    members nonetheless argue that he derives no authority from
    federal law. But why would Congress create a U.S. Marshal’s
    office for a particular court and yet deny the holder of that office
    any federal authority? Class members have no answer, nor do
    we. Instead, class members find this bizarre result implicit in
    two provisions of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act. They first point to
    section 566(a), which outlines the “primary role and mission of
    the United States Marshals Service.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(a). Under
    this section, U.S. Marshals “provide for the security and . . .
    obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States
    District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals, the Court
    8
    of International Trade, and the United States Tax Court, as
    provided by law.” 
    Id. As class
    members emphasize, this list does
    not include the Superior Court. Second, class members seize on
    the word “Federal” in section 566(e)(1), which authorizes the
    United States Marshals Service “to provide for the personal
    protection of Federal jurists, court officers, witnesses, and other
    threatened persons.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1). Class members
    argue that inclusion of the word “Federal” makes the entire
    subsection inapplicable to the Superior Court because, according
    to them, the Superior Court is equivalent to a state court. From