Terryl Schwalier v. Chuck Hagel , 734 F.3d 1218 ( 2013 )
[…] jurisdiction in the Court of Federal Claims over claims against
    the United States for “liquidated or unliquidated damages in
    cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1); Smalls v.
    United States, 
    471 F.3d 186
    , 189 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The Little
    Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346, provides an exception, vesting
    district courts with concurrent jurisdiction for “civil action[s]
    or claim[s] against the United States, not exceeding $10,000
    in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act
    of Congress . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2). In 28 U.S.C.
    § 1295(a)(2), the statute grants “exclusive jurisdiction” to the
    5
    Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit over appeals from
    decisions of the district courts when “the jurisdiction of that
    court was based, in whole or in part,” on the Little Tucker
    Act. By granting exclusive jurisdiction over such cases to the
    Federal Circuit, the Act divests us of appellate jurisdiction
    over claims that “(1) seek money (2) not exceeding $10,000
    (3) from the United States and (4) [are] founded” upon an