American Tort Reform Ass'n v. Occupational Safety & Health Administration , 738 F.3d 387 ( 2013 )
[…] Levine, 
    555 U.S. 555
    , 577 (2009)); see also United States v. Mead Corp.,
    
    533 U.S. 218
    , 228, 234-35 (2001); Skidmore v. Swift & Co.,
    
    323 U.S. 134
    , 140 (1944).
    The agency does not assert that Paragraph (a)(2) should be
    dispositive in any court’s determination as to whether HazCom
    preempts a particular state failure-to-warn tort. Rather, OSHA
    has consistently relied on judicial decisions that have
    independently reached the position espoused in Paragraph
    (a)(2). These judicial decisions invariably invoke section
    653(b)(4) of the OSH Act, which provides that the Act is not to
    be construed so as to supersede “common law . . . with respect
    to injuries, diseases or death of employees arising out of, or in
    the course of, employment.” See October 2011 Letter,
    reprinted in Br. for OSHA and the Dep’t of Labor App’x
    (citing United Steelworkers of Am., AFL-CIO-CLC v.
    Marshall, 
    647 F.2d 1189
    , 1235-36 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (“[W]hen
    a worker actually asserts a claim under workmen’s