Center for Sustainable Economy v. Sally Jewell , 779 F.3d 588 ( 2015 )
[…] not be unduly harmful to aquatic life in the area, result in
    pollution, create hazardous or unsafe conditions, unreasonably
    interfere with other uses of the area, or disturb any site,
    structure, or object of historical or archeological
    significance.” 
    Id. § 1340(g)(3).
    Similarly, in analyzing a
    lessee’s development plans at the fourth stage, Interior must
    ensure, among other things, that such development will not
    “probably cause serious harm or damage . . . to the marine,
    coastal or human environments.” 
    Id. § 1351(h)(1)(D)(i).
    CSE challenges the first stage of the 2012-2017 Leasing
    Program: Interior’s preparation of a five-year schedule of
    proposed leases and related planning steps under Section 18
    of OCSLA. See 
    id. § 1344.
    A program is required to
    “indicat[e], as precisely as possible, the size, timing, and
    location of leasing activity . . . for the five-year period
    following its approval,” 
    id. § 1344(a),
    and is to be prepared in
    a manner consistent with four principles set out in numbered
    paragraphs in Section 18(a). Briefly stated, those four
    principles are that Interior must: (1) account for all relevant
    “economic,      social,     and     environmental       values,”
    
    id. § 1344(a)(1);
    (2) use “existing” and “predictive”
    information to account for the interests of all relevant regions
    and stakeholders, 
    id. § 1344(a)(2);
    (3) strike a “proper
    balance” between resource potential and environmental
    impact, 
    id. § 1344(a)(3),
    and (4) assure that the Federal
    8
    Government receives “fair market value for the lands leased
    and the rights conveyed,” 
    id. § 1344(a)(4).
    8
    8
    43 U.S.C. § 1344(a) specifically provides that:
    [ . . .]
    (1) Management of the outer Continental Shelf shall be
    conducted in a manner which considers economic,
    social, and environmental values of the renewable and
    nonrenewable resources contained in the outer
    Continental Shelf, and the potential impact of oil and
    gas exploration on other resource values of the outer
    Continental Shelf and the marine, coastal, and human
    environments.
    (2) Timing and location of exploration, development, and
    production of oil and gas among the oil- and gas-
    bearing physiographic regions of the outer Continental
    Shelf shall be based on a consideration of—
    (A) existing     information     concerning the
    geographical, geological, and ecological
    characteristics of such regions;
    (B) an equitable sharing of developmental benefits
    and environmental risks among the various
    regions;
    (C) the location of such regions with respect to,
    and the relative needs of, regional and
    national energy markets;
    (D) the location of such regions with respect to
    other uses of the sea and seabed, including
    fisheries, navigation, existing or proposed
    9
    This first stage, involving approval of a leasing program,
    carries enormous “practical and legal significance.” Watt 
    I, 668 F.2d at 1299
    . The key national decisions as to the size,
    timing, and location of OCS leasing—as well as the basic