Validus Reinsurance, Ltd. v. United States , 786 F.3d 1039 ( 2015 )
[…] interpretation is plausible, plausibility does not rebut the
    presumption against extraterritoriality. See 
    Aramco, 499 U.S. at 250
    –51; see also 
    Morrison, 561 U.S. at 264
    .
    Nor is the court persuaded that the statutory text, viewed in
    context, unambiguously directs the tax on foreign insurance
    policies to follow the U.S.-based risk, as the government
    contends. The definition of “policy of reinsurance” includes any
    policy “made . . . with respect to” U.S.-based “hazards, risks,
    losses, or liabilities.” 26 U.S.C. § 4372(f). In the 1942 Act, the
    excise tax was imposed directly “[o]n each policy of
    reinsurance” issued by a foreign party “with respect to[] any of
    the hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities covered by contracts
    described.” 
    Id. § 1804(c)
    (Supp. II. 1942). When Congress
    “rearrange[d]” and “simplif[ied]” the excise tax in 1954, S. REP.
    NO. 83-1622, at 482 (1954) — expanding the definition section
    and adding the exemption section and the paragraph (3)