Validus Reinsurance, Ltd. v. United States , 786 F.3d 1039 ( 2015 )
[…] the provision setting the tax rate, in isolation and as a result
    “adopted an overly narrow interpretation” of the statutory term
    “policy of reinsurance,” failing to give effect to other relevant
    statutory text. Appellant’s Br. 27. Our review of the grant of
    summary judgment is de novo. See McCormick v. District of
    Columbia, 
    752 F.3d 980
    , 986 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Our
    consideration of a pure legal question of statutory interpretation
    is also de novo. See United States v. Wilson, 
    290 F.3d 347
    , 352
    (D.C. Cir. 2002).
    B.
    Section 4371 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
    There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance,
    indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of
    reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer,
    5
    a tax at the following rates:
    (1) Casualty insurance and indemnity bonds. 4
    cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the
    premium paid on the policy of casualty insurance or
    the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name
    of, an insured as defined in section 4372(d);
    (2) Life insurance, sickness, and accident policies,
    and annuity contracts. 1 cent on each dollar, or
    fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the
    policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or
    annuity contract; and
    (3) Reinsurance. 1 cent on each dollar, or fractional
    part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of
    reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable
    under paragraph (1) or (2).
    26 U.S.C. § 4371 (emphasis added). This is one of four sections
    in subchapter A of chapter 34 on policies issued by foreign
    insurers. As relevant, section 4372 provides definitions of
    “insured” and “policy of reinsurance.” 
    Id. §§ 4372(d),
    (f). Two