New York Republican State Com v. SEC , 799 F.3d 1126 ( 2015 )
[…] In enacting the Investment Advisers Act,
    “Congress intended . . . to establish federal fiduciary
    standards for investment advisers.” Santa Fe Indus., Inc. v.
    Green, 
    430 U.S. 462
    , 471 n.11 (1977); see also Transamerica
    Mortg. Advisors Inc. v. Lewis, 
    444 U.S. 11
    , 16-17 (1979).
    Most individuals and firms that provide paid advice about the
    value of securities or the advisability of investing in,
    purchasing, or selling them are considered to be investment
    advisers subject to the standards of conduct set forth in the
    Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11).
    Under the Act, the Commission has the authority to
    promulgate “rules and regulations . . . reasonably designed to
    prevent such acts, practices, and courses of business as are
    fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” 
    Id. § 80b-6(4);
    see
    also 
    id. § 80b-11(a).
    Congress also provided for judicial
    review of orders the Commission issues pursuant to the Act.
    4
    According to the relevant provision, “[a]ny person or party