Cause of Action v. FTC , 799 F.3d 1108 ( 2015 )
[…] .
    30
    A requester that “performs its activities to aid in government
    accountability,” the court said, is “more like a middleman for
    dissemination to the media” than a representative of the news
    media. 
    Id. at 164.
    The district court’s embrace of the “organized especially
    around dissemination” requirement reflected the FTC’s then-
    operative regulation, which defined a “representative of the
    news media” as “any person actively gathering news for an
    entity that is organized and operated to publish or broadcast
    news to the public.” 16 C.F.R. § 4.8(b)(2) (2013). That
    language, in turn, was derived from the definition in the 1987
    OMB Guidelines. See OMB Guidelines, 52 Fed. Reg. at 10,018
    (limiting the news-media category to a “person actively
    gathering news for an entity that is organized and operated to
    publish or broadcast” news).
    Congress, however, omitted the “organized and operated”
    language when it enacted the statutory definition in 2007.
    Congress’ text instead tracked this court’s definition in National
    Security Archive, which did not include such a requirement.