Sierra Club v. United States Army Corps , 803 F.3d 31 ( 2015 )
[…] Enbridge negotiated for more than a year over several
    questions, including whether Enbridge would seek a Section
    10 permit or a Section 7 ITS; whether the Biological Opinion
    and its ITS would cover only the verification and easement
    areas or the whole Flanagan South project; and the geographic
    extent to which the Corps was responsible for incorporating
    the ITS in its verifications and enforcing it outside those
    jurisdictional areas. The Service ultimately prepared a
    Biological Opinion that examined the entire length of the
    pipeline. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (“Action area means all
    areas to be affected directly or indirectly by the Federal action
    and not merely the immediate area involved in the action.”).
    19
    Neither the Service nor the Corps or Bureau prepared any
    NEPA analysis of the issuance or implementation of the ITS.
    The Service determined that, if Enbridge took certain
    mitigation measures and performed onsite monitoring for five