Geoffrey Willson v. Commissioner of IRS , 805 F.3d 316 ( 2015 )
[…] as moot after IRS abated taxpayer’s liability notwithstanding
    taxpayer’s claims for damages and request that IRS employees
    who handled her case be criminally prosecuted).
    At issue here is the tax court’s jurisdictional grant under
    26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1). Section 6330 grants a taxpayer
    certain notice and hearing rights before his property becomes
    subject to levy; specifically, the IRS must provide the taxpayer
    thirty days’ notice of the proposed levy action and of his right
    to request a CDP hearing before a neutral IRS appeals officer.
    
    Id. § 6330(a)–(b).
    During the CDP hearing, the taxpayer
    “may raise . . . any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or
    the proposed levy” and may challenge his “underlying tax
    liability” if he did not receive statutory notice of deficiency or
    “otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.”
    
    Id. § 6330(c)(2)(A)–(B).
    At the conclusion of the CDP
    hearing, the IRS appeals officer makes a “determination”
    regarding the legitimacy of the proposed levy and, if relevant,
    the amount and/or existence of the unpaid tax liability. See 
    id. 7 §
    6330(c)(3). Section 6330(d)(1) allows the taxpayer to seek
    review of the IRS determination in the tax court. See 
    id. § 6330(d)(1).
    Specifically, the taxpayer may appeal a
    “determination [under section 6330] to the Tax Court (and the
    Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).”
    
    Id. Willson asserts
    that his case is well within the scope of this
    jurisdictional grant. He argues that the $5,100 the IRS
    collected was to satisfy what it now admits was an incorrectly
    assessed “underlying tax liability,” see 
    id. § 6330(c)(2)(B);