Chris Stovic v. RRRB , 826 F.3d 500 ( 2016 )
[…] initial benefits determination directly, Stovic had to present
    evidence establishing that one of those 10 reopener conditions
    was satisfied.
    Although Stovic did not clearly identify which of the 10
    conditions justified reopening his case, the Board interpreted
    Stovic’s letter primarily as a request to reopen pursuant to the
    sixth and seventh conditions of its reopener regulation.
    Condition six of the regulation provides for reopener to make
    certain corrections to a decision that determined “the claimant
    did not have an insured status.” 
    Id.
     § 261.2(c)(6). A final
    decision, for example, could be reopened to “correct an error
    made in the allocation of earnings to an individual which, if
    properly allocated, would have given him or her an insured
    status at the time of the decision.” Id. § 261.2(c)(6)(ii).
    Condition seven of the regulation provides for reopener “to
    correct clerical error or an error that appears on the face of the
    evidence that was considered when the determination or
    decision was made.” Id. § 261.2(c)(7).
    The Board reasonably concluded and explained that
    reopener here was inappropriate under either condition.
    Stovic did not seek to reopen a decision that he “did not have
    an insured status.” Id. § 261.2(c)(6). It was therefore