Carolyn Maloney v. Emily Murphy ( 2020 )
[…] created informational rights against federal agencies, whether
    under the Freedom of Information Act, 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    , or
    under Section 2954. Because the plaintiffs have standing, we
    reverse the district court’s dismissal of the case and remand for
    further proceedings.
    3
    I
    A
    Under Section 2954 of Title 5, committee members on the
    House and Senate committees dedicated to governmental
    oversight may request and receive information from federal
    agencies that pertains to those members’ committee work.
    Section 2954 provides in full:
    An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on
    Government Operations of the House of
    Representatives [now the Committee on Oversight
    and Reform], or of any seven members thereof, or on
    request of the Committee on [Homeland Security and]
    Governmental Affairs of the Senate, or any five
    members thereof, shall submit any information
    requested of it relating to any matter within the
    jurisdiction of the committee.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 2954
    .
    At the time of Section 2954’s passage, the relevant House
    committee had 21 members, thirteen from the majority party
    and eight from the minority. See 1 DAVID CANON ET AL.,
    COMMITTEES IN THE U.S. CONGRESS, 1789–1946: HOUSE