Carolyn Maloney v. Emily Murphy ( 2020 )
[…] Given that history,
    Congress plainly meant exactly what Section 2954 says: Non-
    majority legislators too are empowered to seek the information
    needed to do their jobs. In that way, the statutory right is
    distinctly non-institutional.
    Nor does this case implicate any potentially special
    circumstances. It is not a suit against the President or a claim
    for information from him. See Franklin v. Massachusetts, 
    505 U.S. 788
    , 796 (1992) (stating that the President is not an agency
    under the Administrative Procedure Act); see also 
    5 U.S.C. § 105
     (“For purpose of this title, ‘Executive agency’ means an
    Executive department, a Government corporation, and an
    independent establishment.”). Section 2954, like FOIA, only
    allows requests for information from an “Executive agency[.]”
    
    5 U.S.C. § 2954
    ; see 
    id.
     §§ 551(1), 552(a).
    Information requests against agencies like this are
    commonplace, and the informational deficit suffered is not