Carolyn Maloney v. Emily Murphy ( 2020 )
[…] denied has standing to bring an action[.]” Zivotofsky, 
    444 F.3d at 617
    . “[T]he requester’s circumstances—why he wants the
    information, what he plans to do with it, what harm he suffered
    from the failure to disclose—are irrelevant to his standing.”
    Id.; see also Prisology, Inc. v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 
    852 F.3d 1114
    , 1117 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (stating that a “requester has
    15
    suffered a particularized injury because he has requested and
    been denied information Congress gave him a right to
    receive”).
    The language of Section 2954 mirrors the operative
    provisions in those statutes and cases. Section 2954 requires,
    as relevant here, that, upon a request by at least seven members
    of an oversight committee, “[a]n Executive agency * * * shall
    submit any information requested of it relating to any matter
    within the jurisdiction of the committee.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 2954
    .
    The Freedom of Information Act analogously commands
    that “[e]ach agency, upon any request for records[,] * * * shall
    make the records promptly available to any person[.]” 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (a)(3)(A)); see Zivotofsky, 
    444 F.3d at 617