Shabtai Shatsky v. Palestine Liberation Organization ( 2020 )
[…] enacted the Promoting Security and Justice for Victims of
    Terrorism Act of 2019, H.R. 1865, 116th Cong., div. J, § 903
    (enacted Dec. 20, 2019) (“Justice for Victims Act”).
    As relevant here, the Justice for Victims Act provides that
    the Palestinian Authority and the PLO specifically “shall be
    deemed to have consented to personal jurisdiction” in any Anti-
    Terrorism Act suit if they make certain types of payments to
    34
    terrorists or their families “directly or indirectly” after April 18,
    2020. H.R. 1865, 116th Cong., div. J, § 903(c)(1)(A) (to be
    codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 2334
    (e)).
    The Justice for Victims Act applies retroactively to “any
    case pending on or after August 30, 2016,” H.R. 1865,
    § 903(d)(2), “regardless of the date of the occurrence of the act
    of international terrorism” at issue, id. § 903(c)(1)(A) (to be
    codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 2334
    (e)(1)).
    The Families argue that, after April 18, 2020, the
    Palestinian Defendants might make the types of payments
    covered by the Justice for Victims Act and, in so doing, trigger